☎ (859) 710-8892

Garage Door Repair Costs in Lexington: Typical Ranges

☎ Call (859) 710-8892Free quoteFree to ask. A local independent tech calls you back.

Garage door repair costs in Lexington depend mostly on the part that failed and the company's service fee. The table below shows typical national ranges from a published cost guide, rounded. They are approximate and are not quotes from us or any Lexington company.

JobTypical range*
Torsion spring replacement (pair, above the door)$150 – $350
Extension spring replacement (pair, along the tracks)$120 – $200
Opener repair$100 – $200
New opener, installed$300 – $900
New single garage door, installed$700 – $2,700
New double garage door, installed$1,000 – $3,500
Door off track: realign and repair$200 – $350
General garage door repair visit$150 – $350
Lift cable repair or replacement$150 – $350
Track replacement$125 – $300
Safety sensor (photo eye) replacement$125 – $300
Single panel replacement$300 – $900 per panel
Annual inspection and tune-up$100 – $250

*Typical national ranges published by HomeGuide (Jan 2026), rounded. They are approximate and not quotes. Lexington prices vary with the door, the parts and any trip or diagnostic fee, so get a written price before work starts.

What moves the price up or down

How to compare quotes

Related: broken spring repair, new opener installation, new garage door installation.

Source: HomeGuide, Garage Door Repair Cost (Jan 2026), homeguide.com/costs/garage-door-repair-cost.

Questions about price

How much does it cost to replace a garage door spring?

Roughly $150 to $350 for a torsion pair and $120 to $200 for an extension pair, per a national cost guide (HomeGuide, Jan 2026).

How much is a new garage door for a two-car garage?

Roughly $1,000 to $3,500 installed for a double door, per the same guide. Insulated, windowed and custom doors cost more.

Is there a charge just to come out?

Some companies charge a trip or diagnostic fee and some credit it toward the repair. Ask before booking.

Garage door stuck in Lexington? Get it moving again.

Call or send a quick request. We'll connect you with a local independent garage door technician who serves your part of Fayette County or the surrounding counties.

Call (859) 710-8892Request a free quote
☎ Call nowFree quote